초록 열기/닫기 버튼

4차 산업혁명의 근간을 이루는 인공지능 기술과 음성대화처리 기술의 발달로 인해 다양한 인공지능디지털 서비스 프로그램이 개발되고 사회 속에 활용되고 있음에도 불구하고, 실제로 영어교육 현장에서는 이러한 기술을 기반으로 한 적절한 교수·학습법이 개발되어있지 않다. 아울러 교육부가 영어교육의 내실화를 언급하고 있지만 아직 준비되지 않은 영어 학습 환경으로 인한 효과적인 영어 학습 서비스가 제공되지 못 하고 있는 문제점이 있다. 본 연구에서 인공지능 기술과 음성대화처리 기술에 기반한 챗봇 프로그램들의 발달과 이와 관련한 영어과 교수·학습 방법 연구가 지금 시점에서 매우 필요하고, 지금까지 영어과 교육과정이 가지고 있었던 입력중심의 성취기준으로 인한 학습자의 영어 출력 기능의 취약과 발화부족의 문제를 극복하는 데도 도움을 줄 수 있을 거라고 주장한다. 더불어 본 연구를진행하고 있는 연구팀에서 관심을 가지고 있는 음성대화처리기술을 활용한 도구로 자연언어처리(NLP)기술을 바탕으로 한 기저 대화형 영어학습 프로그램인 ‘인클래스(inClass)’ 학생용 앱과 EBS AI 영어말하기 학습 프로그램 ‘AI 펭톡’을 소개하고 이와 같은 음성대화처리기슬 기반 챗봇 앱을 통한 초등영어교육 연구의 필요성과 방향을 제시한다.

In this paper, it is argued that although various artificial intelligence digital service programs havebeen developed and used in society due to the development of artificial intelligence technology andvoice dialogue-based technology in the era of the 4th industrial revolution, there is still no properteaching and learning method based on these technologies in English education field. In addition,although the Ministry of Education emphasizes improving the English education environment,effective English learning services are not provided yet. This study argues that the development ofchatbot programs based on the artificial intelligence technology and the voice dialogue-basedtechnology leads us to find the relevant English teaching and learning methods at this time, and thatit will help students overcome the problems of weak speaking abilities due to input-orientedachievement standards that English curriculum has so far in Korea. Reviewing the some problems ofthe achievement standards of the English subject in the 2015 revised English education curriculum,we discuss a right direction of primary English education and suggest a desirable change in theachievement standards. In addition, as a dialogue-based English chatbot tool, this study introduces'inClass' student application, which is based on natural language processing (NLP) technology, and'AI Pentok', an EBS AI English speaking learning program. Considering the various artificialintelligence digital programs such as ‘inClass’ and ‘AI Peng Talk’, this paper emphasizes the futuredirection and change of elementary English education.