초록 열기/닫기 버튼

근골격계의 외상은 소아가 응급실로 내원하는 가장 흔한 원인 중에 하나이다. 소아에서 뼈는아직 완전히 골화가 되지 않았기 때문에 불완전 골절(소성변형, 생나무 골절, 죔쇠 골절)과 같이 성인과는 다른 영상의학적 특성을 보이기도 하며, 성장판의 손상으로 인해 성장 장애를유발하기도 한다. 소아는 연령에 따라서 활동 범위나 활동 양상이 다르기 때문에 분만 손상에서부터 낙상, 교통사고에 이르기까지 다양한 기전에 의해서 골절이 발생하며, 각각의 손상기전에 따라 특징적인 골절의 발생 부위 및 골절의 형태를 보이기도 한다. 본 종설에서는 소아의 다양한 근골격계 외상 중 소아에서 흔하게 볼 수 있는 사지 골절의 영상의학적 특성에대해서 고찰해보고자 한다.

Musculoskeletal injury is the most common cause of children visiting the department of emergency medicine. Since the bone is still developing, pediatric patients have characteristic radiological manifestations, including plastic deformation, greenstick fractures, and buckle (or torus) fractures. Furthermore, growth arrest can occur in those with physeal fractures. Various mechanisms are responsible for pediatric musculoskeletal injury since children have different ranges of activities, depending on their age, such as birth injury and fall and traffic accidents. Some fractures have characteristic locations and radiological manifestations. In this review, we will discuss various radiological manifestations of fractures involving both upper and lower limbs in pediatric patients.