초록 열기/닫기 버튼

및 결론본 실험은 차가버섯추출물이 혈당조절에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 실시하였다. 7주령의 NIDM 모델 당뇨 생쥐 (C57BL/KsJ-m+/+ Leprdb)에게 투여한 차가버섯추출물의 양에 따라 4군 즉, control, Chaga 1 (0.09 mg/일), Chaga 5 (0.45 mg/일), 그리고 Chaga 10 (0.90 mg/일)으로 나누어 총 6주간 사육하였으며 그 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1) 체중, 간, 신장무게는 모든 실험군들 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 또한 간과 신장의 체중 10 g당 장기 무게도 실험군들 간에 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 2) 혈청 포도당의 농도는 Chaga 5군이 나머지 실험군들에 비하여 유의적으로 가장 낮았다. 3) 헤모글로빈 A1c (HbA1c) 수준은 Chaga 5군이 con -rol군과 Chaga 1군보다 유의하게 낮았으며 Chaga 10군과는 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 4) 혈청 insulin농도는 실험군들 간에 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 5) 간 내 glucose- 6-phosphatase 활성도는 Chaga 10군이 다른 실험군들 보다 유의하게 가장 낮았으며 Chaga 5군은 Chaga 10군보다 다소 높았으나 Control군과 Chaga 1군보다 유의적으로 낮았다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 차가버섯추출물이 NIDM 모델 당뇨 생쥐의 혈당 강하작용에 뚜렷한 영향을 미치고 있어 당뇨병의 예방 및 치료에 도움이 되리라 사료된다.

This study investigated the therapeutic effects of Inonotus obliqua extract on blood glucose, insulin, and other biochemical parameters in genetically diabetic mice (C57BL/KsJ-m+/+ Leprdb)groups - control, Chaga 1 (dose of 0.09 mg/kg of body weight), Chaga 5 (5 times of Chaga 1), and Chaga 10 (10 times of Chaga 1)- acording to supplemented dose. Inonotus obliqua extract was orally administered to the animals for 6 weeks. The body and organ (liver and kidney) weights were not diferent among groups. Fasting blood glucose level was significantly lower in the Chaga 5 group compared with the control (p < 0.05)significantly lower in the Chaga 5 group compared with either the control and Chaga 1 group (p < 0.05). There was no significant diference in serum insulin level among groups. The glucose-6-phosphatase activity in liver was signifi-cantly the lowest in Chaga 10 group and was significantly lower in Chaga 5 group as compared with those of control and Chaga 1 groups. Therefore, the results of this study demonstrate that Inonotus obliqua extract alleviates many of normalization of blood glucose levels in human with hyperglycemia and have beneficial efects in patients with non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. (Korean J Nutr 2007; 40(7): 601 ~ 605)

키워드열기/닫기 버튼

C57BL/KsJ-m+/+ Leprdb, Inonotus obliqua extract, blod glucose level, glucose-6-phosphatase, hemo-globin A1c. 현대사회는 점점 복잡해지고 다양화되며 무한경쟁과 정보의 홍수 속에서 인류의 건강에 해가 되는 온갖 스트레스의 원인을 제공하고 있을 뿐만 아니라, 산업과 교통수단 등의 발달로 인하여 신체 활동량은 상대적으로 줄어드는 실정이다. 이와 더불어 특히 우리의