초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 정치인들의 트위터 사용에 주목하여 정치인들의 트위터 상의 메시지의 프레임을 정파성을 중심으로 내용 분석하였다. 여당인 한나라당 소속 의원 13명과 제1 야당인 민주당 소속 의원 13명의 트위터 메시지를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 여·야 국회의원들의 트위터 상의 메시지들은 시간적 차원, 공간적 차원, 인지적 속성, 정서적 속성, 주제, 프레이밍 메커니즘 측면에서 차이를 보였다. 여당 국회의원들은 상대적으로 소극적인 빈도로 트윗을 업데이트하였고 정책적으로는 대외적 이슈를 강조하고 정권 옹호적인 긍정적 프레임을 주로 사용하였으며 사적으로는 개인적 생활에 대한 메시지를 대국민을 상대로 주로 전달하고 있었다. 반면에 야당 국회의원들은 보다 적극적인 빈도로 국내 정치 이슈에 대해 정부와 여권을 대상으로 부정적 트윗 메시지를 전달하는 동시에 사적으로는 동료에 대해 언급하면서 유대감을 강조하는 모습이 두드러졌다. 또한 여당 국회의원들이 혼잣말의 형태로 주로 의견표명을 하는데 주력한 반면 야당 국회의원들은 리플라이와 리트윗이 혼재된 메시지 및 정보전달과 의견표명을 동시에 하는 경우가 빈번하였다. 이러한 여·야의 트윗 메시지 프레임의 차이점을 바탕으로 본 연구는 향후 정치인들의 트위터 이용에 있어서 실무적 참고점을 제안하고 토론하였다.

This study compared messages of the two major parties' legislator to find out any different preferences in terms of frames of messages in Twitter. First, the opposition party's legislators updated messages more often than their counterparts. Second, with regard to spatial scope of messages, the ruling party's legislator talked about a variety of scopes such as personal, community and international agenda while the opposition party's legislators talked about national issues. Third, the opposition party's legislators showed more negative frames than their counterparts. Fourth, the ruling party's legislators often talked to themselves while the opposition party's legislators often posted mixed-messages: Retweet plus Reply. Fifth, the ruling party's legislators often talked about foreign countries while the opposition party's legislators often talked about the authorities and the ruling party. Sixth, the ruling party's legislators often posted emotional messages while the opposition party's legislators often posted emotional messages mixed with rational messages. Seventh, the opposition party's legislators are interested with policy postings while the ruling party's legislators reported on political activities. Eighth, regarding the subtopic of policy messages, the opposition party's legislators talked about various issues such as diplomacy with North Korea and foreign countries, the media, economy, education, energy/environment/traffic and political reform while the ruling party's legislators mostly talked about diplomacy with foreign countries. Ninth, the ruling party's legislators often reported on activities in parliamentary politics while the opposition party's legislators often reported on activities in local constituencies. Finally, regarding the subtopic of personal messages, the opposition party's legislators often posted messages on colleagues while the ruling party's legislators mainly talked about private life. Based on the findings, researchers discussed theoretical and practical implications.