초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 장소기반교육에 근거하여 생태교육 프로그램을 개발하고 참여자들의 프로그램에 대한 만족도와 자연과의 상호작용은 어떠한지를 알아보고자 하였다. 각 생태프로그램은 서울시립과학관 내에 위치한 연못, 공원, 둘레길 등의 장소를 기반으로 개발되었으며, 전문적 지식 및 경험을 보유한 전문가에 의해 진행되었다. 각 프로그램은 연못 생물 관찰, 새집 설치, 주변 자연 및 곤충의 관찰 등 네 가지로 구성되었다. 모든 프로그램은 경험학습이론에 근거하여 이론교육, 실내실습, 야외체험으로 구성되었으며, 프로그램 평가는 연구자의 참여관찰과 참여자를 대상으로 한 오프라인 설문을 통해 수집되었다. 연구결과, 참여자와 자연과의 상호작용을 확인할 수 있었다. 참여자들은 자연과 직접 접하며 자연에 친숙한 감정, 두려운 경험의 긍정적 전환 등 감성적인 연결을 느꼈으며, 생물들의 생태적 지식과 자연의 탐구법 등 방법적 지식을 습득할 수 있었고, 자신의 삶을 자연과 연결하고 있었다. 만족도 평가에서는 전반적으로 높은 만족도를 보였으며, 강사, 수업환경, 강좌 구성 순으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 서울시립과학관의 자연자원을 활용한 생태교육 프로그램을 대상으로 진행하였다. 이를 통해 도심 내에서도 참여자들이 자연과 충분한 상호작용을 하고 높은 만족을 느낀다는 것을 확인하였고, 도심에서도 생태교육이 효과적으로 이루어질 수 있는지를 보여주는 사례가 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to find how participants interacted with nature and to investigate their satisfaction with ecological education programs that were developed based on place-based education. Each education program was designed in various setting of natural places, such as ponds and forest hiking trails, near the Seoul Science Center. The programs were conducted by experts with experience in ecological field-research related to this study. The programs consisted of a variety of activities, such as the observation of living creatures in ponds, the observation of plants and insects on hiking trails, and the installation of birdhouses. Based on the experiential-learning theory, all programs consisted of conceptual learning, classroom experiments, and outdoor experiences. Multiple data sources were used, including researchers’ observations, open-ended questionnaires, semi-structured interviews, and surveys of the study participants. Using analytical induction, the data sources were analyzed independently and together to triangulate the data. The results indicated that the participants became more interactive with nature throughout the programs. They felt emotional connections to the natural environments, including, for example, having more friendly and familiar feelings and some transitions from previous fearful memories to delightful memories. Through indirect contact with nature, they were able to understand ecological knowledge of organisms and methods for exploring science. Additionally, they recognized that they belong to and are a part of nature. As a result, this study provides an example of effective ecological education achieved in an urban area.