초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Purpose: To identify the core competencies of medical ethics for the Korean Medical Licensing Examination (KMLE). Methods: A literature review was conducted to determine the domains and details of the core competencies of medical ethics. A Delphi survey was then used to confirm these core competencies. The survey was conducted twice, using online Google Forms sent to selected medical ethics experts. The indices of core competencies were grouped into three categories: patient-doctor relationship, relationship between the healthcare sector and society, and individual field of expertise. Each category was further divided into three levels: sub-category, component, and definition of index. The questionnaire included the importance of the individual index as a core competency of medical ethics for the KMLE. The results were evaluated on a 4-point Likert scale. Results: The first Delphi questionnaire was sent to 36 willing participants, of whom 23 responded (response rate: 64%). The second Delphi survey was conducted with 23 respondents from the first survey, of whom 16 responded (response rate: 70%). To verify the importance and validity of the definition of index as a core competency of medical ethics, the medians and content validity ratios (CVR) were calculated and used to identify the core competencies of medical ethics for KMLE. Conclusion: Based on the above results, 3 categories, 17 sub-categories, 30 components, and 62 index definitions were identified as required core competencies of medical ethics for KMLE.

목적: 대한민국 의사면허 시험에 포함되어야 할 의료윤리 핵심 역량의 확립방법: 수개의 국내, 국외 대표 자료들을 수집, 비교 분석하여, 유망한 의료윤리 역량 선정, 분류 및 세부 내용을 정하였다. 국내 의료윤리 전문가들을 대상으로 구글폼을 이용하여 2차례 델파이 조사를 하였고, 구체적으로 국가시험에서 확인이 필요하다고 하는 핵심 의료윤리 역량을 확인하였다. 의료윤리 역량은 의사-환자 관계, 의료와 사회 그리고 개별 전문 분야 윤리로 3 분류하였다. 3 분류는 다시 하분류, 구성 및 개별 항목의 3 단계로 구분하여 최종적으로 개별 항목에 정의를 기술하고, 그것을 적합도에 대한 질문으로 하여 델파이 조사하였다, 결과는 4점 리커트 척도로 분석하여 만족도를 평가하였다. 결과: 일차 델파이 조사는 36명에게 전달되어 23명이 답변하였다(응답률 64%). 이차 델파이 조사는 23명의 일차 답변자에게 전달되었고, 16명이 답변하였다(응답률 70%). 개별 항목의 의료윤리 핵심 역량은 중간값과 내용타당도 비율을 검증하여 결정하였다. 결론: 위 조사 결과에 따르면, 3 분류, 17 하분류, 30 구성 그리고 62 항목이 의사 국가시험에 대한 의료윤리 평가대상 핵심역량으로 선정되었다.