초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 노인 인구가 증가함에 따라 슬관절 전치환술의 시행이 증가하고 있으며, 이에 따라 치환물 주위 골절의 발생 빈도 또한 증가하고 있다. 골절의 치료 계획을 결정하기 위해서환자의 나이, 골다공증, 치환물의 고정 상태, 골절의 형태를철저히 확인하여 치료 방법을 결정해야 한다. 최근에는 비수술적 치료보다는 수술적 치료를 통해 정복 및 안정된 고정을시행하여 조기의 관절 운동과 보행을 도모한다. 하지만 수술로 인해 발생할 수 있는 불유합, 감염 등의 합병증을 줄이기위해 적절한 수술적 방법을 선택해야 좋은 예후를 기대할 수있다. 이 종설에서는 치환물 주위 골절을 대퇴골, 경골, 슬개골로 나누어 각각의 원인 및 위험 인자, 분류 방법 및 치료에대하여 논의하고자 하였다.

Recently, as the elderly population increases, the incidence of total knee arthroplasty has increased, with a concomitant increase in the frequency of periprosthetic fractures. To determine the treatment plan for fractures, the treatment method should be determined by the patient’s age, osteoporosis, fixation status of the implant, and type of fracture. In recent years, operative treatment with reduction and stable fixation, rather than non-operative treatment, was used to promote early joint movement and gait. On the other hand, it is necessary to select an appropriate operative method to reduce complications of surgery, such as nonunion and infection, and expect a good prognosis. In this review, periprosthetic fractures were divided into femur, tibia, and patella fractures, and their causes, risk factors, classification, and treatment are discussed.