초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 2000-2018년에 국내 및 북미 학술지에 게재된 상담분야 근거이론 연구의 동향을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 2000-2018년 국내 및 북미 상담분야 학술지(상담 및 심리치료, 상담학연구, Journal of Counseling and Development: JCD, Journal of Counseling Psychology: JCP, The Counseling Psychologist: TCP)에 게재된 총 133편의 논문을 대상으로 동향을 분석하였다. 본 연구결과 첫째, 국내 및 북미 모두 2013년 이후 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 학술지별로는 국내는 상담학연구 59편(74%), 북미는 JCP가 23편(42.6%)으로 가장 많은 연구가 게재되었다. 둘째, 주요 연구주제는 국내 및 북미에서 성격특성 및 적응으로 나타났다. 셋째, 연구대상은 국내 및 북미 모두 상담자가 가장 많았으며, 심층면접을 주로 사용하였다. 넷째, 자료분석방식의 경우 국내는 주로 Strauss & Corbin의 접근방식을 사용하였고, 북미는 보다 다양한 접근방법을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 이론도출의 경우 국내는 주로 패러다임모형을 제시하였고, 북미에서는 생성이론을 제시한 경우가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze trends in grounded theory research in the field of counseling, published in Korean and U.S. journals from 2000 - 2018. The authors analyzed 133 articles, published in The Korean Journal of Counseling, The Korean Journal of Counseling and Psychotherapy, Journal of Counseling and Development, Journal of Counseling Psychology, and The Counseling Psychologist. The results indicated that the use of grounded theory in Korean and U.S. studies has been on an upward trend since 2013, with KJC (59 articles, 74%) and JCP (23 articles, 42.6%) at the forefront. ‘Personality characteristics and adaptation’ was the most common research subject, with ‘counselor’ the most common participant, and ‘in-depth interview’ the most common data collection method. Korean studies primarily used the approach of Strauss & Corbin, while U.S. research used diverse approaches. Finally, Korean articles primarily used a paradigm model, while U.S. studies used emergent theory.