초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 반추의 두 하위유형 자책(brooding)과 숙고(reflection), 긍정․부정 과거지향 사고 그리고 우울의 관계에 대해 살펴보았다. 285명의 4년제 대학생을 대상으로 한국판 반추적 반응 척도(K-RRS), 역학조사센터 우울증 척도(CES-D), 그리고 과거지향 사고를 측정하기 위하여 기억 사고 과제(Memory Thinking Task)를 실시하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 위계적 중다회귀 분석 결과 자책은 부정 과거지향 사고를 유의미하게 설명하였고 숙고는 자책을 통제한 후 긍정 과거지향 사고를 유의미하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 자책과 숙고의 다른 특성이 확인되었다. 둘째, 자책과 숙고가 모두 높은 수준일 때 이 둘은 부정 과거지향 사고와 우울의 수준을 상승시키는 것으로 나타났다. 숙고는 적응적인 측면을 가지고 있으나 자책과 상호작용하여 부정 과거지향 사고와 우울을 증폭시키는 부적응적인 측면이 있음을 밝혀냈다. 본 연구는 자책이 과거 경험을 부정적으로 기억하도록 하는 해로운 요인이고, 그동안 숙고가 적응적인지 또는 부적응적인지에 대한 일관되지 않았던 결과를 설명하기 위한 단서를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 토대로 시사점, 제한점, 후속연구에 대한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.

This study examined the relationships among the brooding and reflection subtypes of rumination, positive․negative past-oriented thought, and depression. The K-RRS, CES-D, and Memory Thinking Task were administrated to 285 university students. Hierarchical multiple regression analyses revealed that brooding significantly explained negative past-oriented thought, and reflection significantly explained positive past-oriented thought, after controlling for brooding. This finding confirmed the differential characteristics of brooding and reflection. Next, high levels of both brooding and reflection raised the levels of negative past-oriented thought and depression. Reflection had an adaptive aspect, but also had a maladaptive aspect because negative past-oriented thought and depression increased when reflection interacted with brooding. These results suggest that brooding may be a risk factor that leads to negative memories of past experiences, and provide insight into the inconsistent results about whether reflection is adaptive or maladaptive. Implications, limitations, and recommendations for future research are discussed.