초록 열기/닫기 버튼

저밀도폴리에틸렌에 첨가되는 무적제와 장수제가 수지의 열분해에 미치는 영향과 폐수지에 함께 포함되어 수집되는 황토 성분 및 촉매로서의 실리카-알루미나 계열의 무기물이 수지의 연료유 변환 반응에 미치는 영향을 열분석기(열중량분석기, 시차주사열량계)와 배치형 반응기에서 살펴보았다.TGA 실험에서 무적제, 장수제, 황토의 첨가는 LDPE 만의 열분해에 비하여 최대열분해속도 온도(Tmax)를 증가시켰다. 실리카알루미나 계열 무기물은 활성백토, 규조토, 벤토나이트, 퍼라이트, 고령토 순으로 반응속도를 증가시켰다.DSC 실험에서 무적제와 황토가 첨가되면 LDPE 수지만의 경우보다 융해열과 열분해열을 낮추는 효과를 보였다. 실리카-알루미나 계열에서는 벤토나이트 첨가 시가 융해열을 20% 정도, 열분해열은 25% 정도 감소시켰다. 회분식 반응기에서 황토를 첨가 할 경우 초기 연료유 생성 속도는 다소 낮으나 최종 오일 수율은 높아지는 효과를 보였다. 실리카-알루미나 계열의 촉매에서는 벤토나이트 첨가 시가 오일 수율 향상이 높게 나타났다.탄소분석에서는 전체적으로 무촉매 열분해실험에서보다는 무적제나 장수제 첨가 시 생성 연료유의 탄소 수가 낮은 쪽으로 이동되었다. 황토 첨가 시는 C12 이하의 휘발유 성분이 감소되었다. C23 이하의 성분 함유량은 벤토나이트, 퍼라이트, 고령토, 활성백토 첨가 시 무촉매 열분해의 경우 보다 증가하였으나 규조토 첨가 시는 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 실험에 사용된 실리카-알루미나 계열의 무기물 중 벤토나이트가 열분해열과 연료유 수율 및 연료유 특성을 고려하여 가장 유효하였다.

The effects of resin additives and inorganic compounds addition on the thermal decomposition of low density polyethylene(LDPE) resin have been studied in a thermal analyzer(TGA, DSC) and a small batch reactor. The silica-alumina type compounds tested were kaolinite, bentonite, perlite, diatomaceous earth, activated clay and clay. The resin additives were antiforgging-agent and longevity-agent.As the results of TGA experiments, addition of antifogging-agent, longevity-agent and clay increased the temperature of the maximum reaction rate(Tmax). The silica-alumina type inorganic materials increased the pyrolysis reraction rate in the order of activated clay, diatomaceous earth, bentonite, perlites, and kaolinite. In the DSC experiments, addition of antifogging-agent and clay decreased the heat of fusion and the heat of pyrolysis reaction. Bentonite decreased 20% of the heat of fusion and 25% of the heat of pyrolysis reaction. In the batch system experiments, the mixing of clay retarded the initial producing rate of fuel oil, but increased the yield of fuel oil. Addition of bentonite increased the yield of fuel oil from LDPE resin. Mixing of antifogging-agent and longevity-agent produced the fuel oil having lower carbon number. The amounts of the carbon number below 12 in fuel oil decreased with adding the clay. That below 23 in fuel oil increased with mixing of bentonite, perlite, kaolinite, and activated clay. But the mixing of diatomaceous earth did not affect the carbon contents of fuel oil from pure LDPE resin. In the silica-alumina type inorganic material used in this experiments, bentonite was the most effective from the pyrolysis heat, yields, and the characteristics of fuel oil.