초록 열기/닫기 버튼

청년실업은 인적자원의 낭비와 국가 경제력 약화 등을 야기하는 전세계적인 경제 이슈이다. 구직효능감을 통해 적극적인 구직활동과 구직성과를 예측할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 Neuman의 systems model을 근거로 청년실업자의 구직효능감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하였다. 연구 결과, 청년구직자의 구직효능감에는 구직기간, 취업스트레스, 문제중심대처능력 등이 영향을 주고 있었으며, 특히 신체적으로 건강하다고 인지할수록 구직에 대한 효능감이 높게 나타났다. 따라서 청년구직자의 구직효능감을 증진하기 위해서는 청년들을 위한 사회적 제도 마련 뿐만 아니라, systems model에 기반하여 개인 체계 내에서의 정상방어선인 문제중심대처능력을 최적화하고 저항선인 신체적 건강상태를 최상으로 유지할 수 있는 중재방안을 모색하는 것이 필요하리라 본다.

Youth unemployment is a global social issue which leads to a waste of human resources and undermines the national economy. Job search self-efficacy (JSSE) can predict active job search and job search outcomes. The present study identified the factors affecting the JSSE of unemployed youth based on the Neuman Systems Model (NSM). The results indicated that job search period, job search stress, and problem-centred coping ability influenced young job seekers’ JSSE, which increased especially with the perception of physical health. Therefore, to promote JSSE, it is necessary to not only establish social systems for the youth but also develop an intervention plan based on the NSM that optimises problem-centred coping ability, a normal line of defence in the individual’s system, and maintains a healthy physical state, a line of resistance.