초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적:본 연구에서는 공정 상태의 진단・제어에 기준이 되는 센서 측정값의 신뢰성과 센서 장비의 장애 유무를 확인하기 위해 통계학적인 기법인 정규성 검정과 회귀분석을 이용하여 센서의 상태진단 알고리즘을 개발하고자 하였다. 방법:일평균 유입유량이 18 m3/day인 파일럿 규모의 A2/O 공정에 설치된 온라인 센서(DO, MLSS 및 pH)를 대상으로, 센서의 장애 진단을 위해 정상 데이터와 비교할 수 있는 장애 데이터를 수집하였고, 통계학적 기법인 정규성 검정과 회귀분석을 이용하여 수집된 데이터의 정상과 장애에 따른 분류를 수행한 이후 DO, MLSS 및 pH 센서의 상태 진단이 가능한 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 결과 및 토의:DO 센서 진단 알고리즘 적용 결과, 정규함을 나타내는 p값의 변화(0.05 기준)를 통해 센서의 정상과 장애 상태를 진단할 수 있었다. MLSS 센서의 경우에는 정규성 검정과 함께 이동평균을 이용하였고, 장애가 지속되는 구간에서는 계속적인 센서의 장애가 감지되게 되고 장애 종료 시점에 보정이 수행된 이후 데이터는 정규성을 나타내어 정상 상태로 진단되게 됨을 확인할 수 있었다. pH 센서는 회귀분석 기법을 적용하여, 호기조 3단의 DO값과의 신뢰구간에 기반하여 신뢰구간을 벗어나는 데이터를 장애로 진단하였다. 알고리즘 검증 결과, 장애 발생 시 신뢰구간을 벗어나는 데이터들의 수가 증가함을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 개발된 상태 진단 알고리즘으로 pH 센서의 고장 유무를 확인할 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다. 결론:본 연구에서 개발된 온라인 센서 진단 알고리즘은 누적된 데이터 수집을 통해 알고리즘의 범용적인 적용 가능성에 대한 평가가 필요할 것이라 판단된다. 또한 개발된 상태 진단 알고리즘 내 판단 기준은 적용되는 처리장의 특성을 고려하여 적합한 수치를 도출 후 적용함으로서 센서 상태 진단 효율을 높게 유지할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Objectives:The purpose of this study is to develop a sensor state diagnosis algorithm using statistical methods, such as normality test and regression analysis, to verify the reliability of sensor measurements and the failure of sensor equipment. Methods:For online sensors (DO, MLSS and pH) installed in pilot-scale A2/O process with 18 m3/day, fault data was compared with normal data for fault diagnosis of the sensor. Normality test and regression analysis were performed to classify collected data according to normal and impairment. Based on these results, an algorithm has been developed to diagnose the condition of DO, MLSS and pH sensors. Results and Discussion:As a result of applying the DO sensor diagnosis algorithm, the normal and fault condition of the sensor was diagnosed through the change of p value (0.05 standard) indicating normality. In case of MLSS sensor, moving average was used together with normality test, and in case of continuous failure, continuous sensor failure was detected, and after calibration was performed at the end of failure, the data showed normality and diagnosed as normal state. Regression analysis was applied to the pH sensor to diagnose data out of the confidence interval as a failure based on the confidence interval with the DO value of the aerobic three stages. As a result of the algorithm verification, it was confirmed that when the failure occurs, the number of data out of the confidence interval increases, and from this result the developed diagnosis algorithm can confirm the failure of the pH sensor. Conclusions:The online sensor diagnosis algorithm developed in this study needs to evaluate the general applicability of the algorithm through accumulated data collection. In addition, it is considered that the evaluation criteria in the developed state diagnosis algorithm can maintain the sensor state diagnosis efficiency by deriving and applying the appropriate values ​​in consideration of the characteristics of the applied plant.