초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국내 의료기관별 전자의무기록 시스템의 높은 보급률에 비해 진료정보교류는 활성화되어 있지 않다. 본 연구는 진료정보교류가 도입되고 확산될 수 있도록 최근에 신설된 「의료법」 및 하위법령을 고찰하였다. 「의료법」 및 하위법령에서는 환자의 동의하에 진료기록을 의료기관 간 전송할 수 있도록 하였으며 안전한 진료정보교류를 지원하기 위해 진료기록전송지원시스템을 구축·운영할 수 있도록 하였다. 이 외에도 표준적용 및 상호운용성 확보를 위한 전자의무기록 시스템의 인증제도 시행을 명시하고 있어 주목된다. 진료정보교류에 대한 법제도적 근거가 마련되었으나 진료정보교류의 성공적인 도입 및 확산을 위해서는 개발자 대상 교육, 인증체계 마련, 인센티브 제도 마련, 진료정보교류에 대한 홍보 활동 강화 등 지속적인 정책개발 및 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Compared to penetration of Electronic Medical Record(EMR) system, Healthcare Information Exchange(HIE) has been less active in South Korea. The aim of this study is to explore medical law newly legislated to introduce HIE through the nation. The important insights are that the medical institutions exchange the patient’s healthcare information based on the consent of the patient, and it is expected to be set up and managed the medical record exchange support system by the government and a consignment organization. In addition, the certification program for standardization and interoperability on the EMR system would be conducted. Nevertheless, continued policy developments and researches for the promotion of HIE will be urgently needed such as the education for the vendors and developers, developments of the certification programs and the incentive payment programs and the public relations.