초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적:하천의 목표수질 달성을 위해서는 오염부하 기여도가 높은 비점오염원을 줄이는 것이 우선적으로 행해져야 한다. 많은 비점오염원 중에서도 농업 비점오염원은 광범위한 면적에서 불규칙적으로 배출되는 특성이 있어 오염배출원의 정량화 및 대책마련이 힘든 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 논 비점오염 배출량 산정을 위해 HSPF Paddy-RCH 모델의 적용성을 평가하였다. 방법:HSPF Paddy-RCH 기법은 논의 담수 및 비담수 상태에서의 물수지 및 물질수지 모의를 위해 HSPF (Hydrological Simulation Program–FORTRAN)의 투수층 모듈(PERLAND)과 하천 모듈(RCHRES)의 기능을 조합하여 개발되었다. 연구지역은 배수계통이 단순하여 외부로부터의 유입 및 영향이 적은 계성천유역이 선택되었으며, 다양한 시비조건과 다양한 영농조건에 대한 적용성은 각각 필지논(100%, 89%, 76% 시비조건)과 광역논 유역에서 평가하였다. 결과 및 토의:관행시비조건의 논(필지논, 100% 시비)에서 HSPF Paddy-RCH 모형의 매개변수를 보정한 결과 논에서 실측된 유량(R2=0.825)과 수질(BOD, T-N, T-P, 상대오차 [%diff]<7.52%)을 잘 모의하는 것으로 나타났다. 보정된 매개변수는 일반 하천보다 느린 논의 영양물질 분해속도를 잘 반영하고 있었다. 동일 매개변수를 이용하여 다양한 시비량과 영농조건에 대한 적용성을 평가한 결과 유량과 수질항목 모두 실측값을 잘 모의하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 특정지역에 한정된 매개변수이므로 모형의 적용성을 높이기 위해서는 다양한 기후 및 영농특성을 가지는 지역에서 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 결론:모형의 적용성을 평가한 결과 HSPF Paddy-RCH는 영농조건에 따른 논의 수질개선효과 및 총량관리 삭감부하량 산정에 효과적인 도구로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Objectives:Non-point source pollution (NPS) reduction has been considered as the first priority in South Korea to achieve acceptable water quality. Among many NPS pollutions, agricultural NPS is one of the major NPS contributor due to its vast area. However, agricultural NPS characterization has not been successful because agricultural NPS has inconsistent water and mass balances, thus has lacking NPS reduction measures. This study assesses applicability of HSPF Paddy-RCH method to estimate agricultural NPS loads in paddy rice field. Methods:HSPF Paddy-RCH method was developed to simulate water and mass balance in paddy rice field(s). Applicability of the developed method was tested in Gyeseongcheon watershed in Nakdong River basin, South Korea. The study area was selected because there is no other major pollutant source except the paddy fields, but has simple drainage system. HSPF Paddy-RCH method was calibrated in control paddy field with conventional fertilizing condition and applied to two small scale paddy fields (89% and 76% fertilizing condition). The calibrated HSPF Paddy-RCH method was then tested in small watershed (subbasin) including small paddy fields applied earlier for applicability study of watershed scale. Results and Discussion:Calibrated HSPF Paddy-RCH method well represented observed flow rates (R2=0.825) and water-quality (BOD, T-N, T-P, relative differences [%diff]<7.52%). Water-quality parameters for the control paddy field showed slower decaying rate than river and stream. The calibrated HSPF Paddy-RCH well represented water and mass balance for the small scale paddy fields with varying fertilizing condition (R2>0.689 for flow rate, %diff<12.20% for water quality), as well as for the small scale watershed with large scale paddy fields (R2>0.693 for flow rate, %diff<19.29% for water quality) could promise. Conclusions:This applicability study results would suggest that HSPF Paddy-RCH method is a feasible tool to quantify agricultural NPS pollution and to develop reduction measured for paddy rice field.