초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 풍력에너지의 중장기 계획으로 새롭게 개발되고 있는 부유식 해상풍력발전에 종합적으로 리뷰했다. 메가와트(MW)당 투자 관점에서 보면 해상풍력은 여전히 육상풍력보다 50% 정도 비싸다. 그럼에도 불구하고 많은 선진국이 개발 및 투자에 발을 담그는 이유와, 우리가 알던 육상풍력과 다르게 바닷가에 설치된 해상풍력시설, 바다 한가운데에 세워지는 부유식 해상풍력에 대한 궁금증이 생겨 자료를 조사하기 시작했다. 해상풍력발전의 기본적인 원리와 시설에 사용된 기술들을 살펴보고, 육상풍력발전과 비교하여 해상풍력발전이 가지고 있는 장단점과 고정식 해상풍력시설과 부유식 해상풍력시설은 어떤 차이점이 있는지 조사했다. 해상풍력 설비 설치 시 발생하는 주민들의 반대, 개발의 어려움, 높은 운영관리비 등 상용화 가능성, 경제성에 대한 시설 설치의 타당성을 검증하고, 재생에너지 3020 이행계획의 중장기 목표로 부유식 해상풍력을 선정한 것이 현실성 있는 계획인가에 대해 조사하였다. 더불어 해상풍력이 발달한 외국사례와 국내에 운영 중인 해상풍력 발전단지, 운영 예정인 단지를 비교하고, 최초의 부유식 해상풍력인 스코틀랜드의 하이윈드와 우리나라 울산에서 진행 중인 부유식 해상풍력과 비교하여 시설설치에 따른 어려움을 극복하는 방안과 국내 해상풍력 발전 사업이 나아갈 방향을 제시하였다. 또한, 해외와 다르게 풍력발전에 적합한 국토가 많지 않은 대한민국에서 풍력에너지 발전량을 계획한 대로 늘릴 수 있는지, 부유식 해상풍력이 그 해답이 될 수 있는지 조사해 보기로 하였다. 정부가 태양광 풍력 등 신재생 에너지에 투자를 추진하는 이유는 태양으로부터 비롯된 에너지원이 친환경적이라는 이유 때문이다. 하지만 풍력발전 사업을 일찍 시작한 미국과 유럽에서는 풍력발전기 날개 처리에 곤란을 겪고 있다. 에너지원은 친환경적이지만 폐기물 처리에서 발생하는 환경 오염에 따른 모순적인 모습을 살펴보고, 해외에서는 폐기물을 어떤 방법으로 처리 및 활용하는지 조사하였다. 상대적으로 일찍 해상풍력사업에 뛰어든 해외와 비교하여, 국내의 발전사업은 걸음마 단

This review comprehensively reviewed floating offshore wind power generation technology, which is being newly developed as a mid- to long-term plan for wind energy. From the perspective of investment per megawatt (MW), offshore wind power is still about 50 percent more expensive than land wind power. Nevertheless, many advanced countries began to investigate the data because they wondered why they were immersed in development and investment, and why offshore wind facilities installed on the beach and floating offshore wind installed in the middle of the sea, unlike the land wind we knew. We looked at the basic principles of offshore wind power generation and the technologies used in facilities, and looked at the advantages and disadvantages of offshore wind power generation compared to land wind power generation, and what differences between fixed offshore wind farms and floating offshore wind farms. It is investigated whether it is a realistic plan to verify residents’ opposition to the installation of offshore wind power facilities, the possibility of commercialization such as high operational management costs, and the feasibility of installing facilities for renewable energy 3020 as mid- to long-term goals. In addition, it compares foreign cases with offshore wind power development complexes in Korea, marine wind power generation complexes in operation, and high wind power in Scotland, the first floating offshore wind power in Ulsan, Korea, to overcome difficulties in installing facilities and suggest directions for domestic offshore wind power development. In addition, in Korea, where there are not many countries suitable for wind power generation unlike overseas, it was decided to investigate whether floating offshore wind power could be the answer as planned. The reason why the government is pushing for investment in renewable energy such as solar power and wind power is because energy sources from the sun are eco-friendly. However, the U.S. and Europe, which started the wind power project early, are having difficulty in handling the wings of wind power generators. The energy source looked at the contradictions caused by environmental pollution in the treatment of waste, although it was environmentally friendly, and investigated how waste was treated and utilized overseas. Compared to other countries that entered the offshore wind power business earlier, domestic power generation projects are in their infancy and should focus on developing technology and co-prosperity with neighboring residents rather than on excessive expansion.