초록 열기/닫기 버튼

일반적으로 안테나 빔 패턴의 부엽으로 들어오는 다양한 간섭 신호에 의해 레이다의 탐지 성능이 저하되는 것을 방지하기 위한 목적으로 주 안테나 외에 별도의 부엽 차단 안테나를 추가/운용한다. 본 논문에서는 물리적으로 추가되는안테나 없이 디지털 능동 위상 배열 안테나의 구조적인 특징을 이용하여 주 안테나 내 일부 배열 소자로 부엽 차단 안테나를 구성하고, 광 채널을 추가하여 주 안테나와 부엽 차단 안테나에 대한 다중 디지털 수신 빔 형성이 가능하도록 하였다. 주 안테나의 부엽을 모두 덮기 위한 부엽 차단 안테나 구조와 2개의 부엽 차단 빔 패턴을 생성하기 위한 소자별가중치 분포를 설계하였다. 설계한 부엽 차단 안테나의 가중치 분포를 디지털 능동 위상 배열 안테나에 적용하고 근접전계 시험을 통해 원전계 빔 패턴을 확인한 결과, 시뮬레이션과 같이 보어사이트를 포함한 빔 조향 시에도 2차원 공간상의전 영역에서 이중 채널 부엽 차단 안테나의 빔 패턴에 의해 주 안테나 빔 패턴의 부엽이 모두 덮였음을 확인하였다.

To prevent the detection performance of radar systems from being degraded by interference signals appearing in the side-lobe of the antenna, an additional side-lobe blanking(SLB) antenna is often added and operated alongside the main antenna. In this paper, the SLB antenna composed of array elements within the main antenna is discussed. Using the structural features of the digital active phased array antenna implies that no additional antenna is physically added. Optical channels are also employed to simultaneously form multiple digital beams for the main and the SLB antennas. A structure for the SLB antenna to cover all the side-lobes of the main antenna pattern was designed using two SLB beam patterns, and weight distributions corresponding to each element were calculated. Applying the weight distributions of the designed SLB antenna, the far-field pattern was reviewed through near field tests. As a result and as shown in the simulation, it was confirmed that, even during beam steering, all the side-lobes of the main antenna were covered by the beam patterns of the dual-channel SLB antenna in all regions of the 2D space.