초록 열기/닫기 버튼

항공기 레이다는 운용자가 공간적으로 밀집된 표적들을 분리해 볼 수 있는 RA(Raid Asesment) 모드를 제공하여, 운용자가 추적하고 있는 하나의 표적에 대해 밀집편대의 대수를 파악할 수 있게 하기도 한다. 본 논문은 AESA(Active Electronicaly Scaned Aray) 레이다를 기반으로 RA 모드 구현을 위한 파형운용과 표적 추출 및 신호처리 등의 설계를제시한다. 시뮬레이션과 AESA 레이다를 수송기에 탑재하여 RA 모드를 수행한 비행 시험을 통해 제시한 방법의 기능및 성능을 확인하였다.

Some airborne radars provide the raid asesment mode, which enables the operator to separate closely spaced airborne targets, alowing the operator confirm the number of planes in a dense squadron. This paper presents a design of waveform operation, target extraction, and signal procesing method for implementation of the raid asesment mode based on an AESA (active electronicaly scaned aray) radar. The function and performance using our proposed method were confirmed through simulations and a flight test in which the raid asesment mode was conducted with the AESA radar mounted on a cargo aircraft.