초록 열기/닫기 버튼

일정한 RPM(Revolutions Per Minute)으로 회전하면서 레이다 펄스 신호를 방사하고, 표적을 탐지하는 해상감시레이다에서 해상의 저속 및 공중의 고속 표적 모두를 탐지하기 위한 파형운영 및 신호처리 설계를 보여준다. 본 논문의 레이다는 해상과 공중, 저속과 고속, 선박과 항공기 등의 표적들을 동시에 탐지할 수 있도록 각 표적의 탐지에 특화된 기능을가진 다수의 수신 채널을 가진다. 또한 PRF(Pulse Repetition Frequency) 운용은 저속 표적을 위한 Low PRF 및 고속 표적을위한 Medium PRF 파형을 모두 운용한다. 본 논문에서는 고속 표적 탐지를 위한 RPM 및 도플러 해상도 조건 등을 고려해 거리모호성은 완전히 해결되나, 속도모호성은 완전히 해결되지 않는 불완전한 탐지 PRF 집합 설계를 제시했으며, 특별히 속도모호성 해결이 불완전한 PRF 집합에서 속도모호성 해결 방법 및 신호처리 설계를 제시했다. 제안한 방법을실 레이다에 구현하여 시험하였으며, 실측 데이터를 통해 그 기능 및 성능을 확인하였다.

The waveform operation and signal processing design in sea surveillance radar, which radiates radar pulse signals while rotating at fixed revolutions per minute (RPM), for detecting targets is shown. The radar described in this paper has multiple receiving channels to concurrently detect both low and high speed targets such as ships and aircrafts. In pulse repetition frequency (PRF) operations, both low and medium PRF waveforms for low and high speed targets are concurrently applied, respectively. This paper describes an incomplete PRF set design that is capable of resolving range ambiguity, but cannot resolve velocity ambiguity in totality owing to RPM and Doppler resolution conditions for the high-speed target detection. Nevertheless, a method to resolve the velocity ambiguity in the incomplete PRF set and a signal processing design are proposed. The proposed method was implemented and tested on a real radar thereby verifying its functionality and performance using actual data obtained from a real radar.