초록 열기/닫기 버튼

능동위상배열(active electronically scanned array: AESA) 안테나에사용되는확장성이용이한X 대역송수신블록의제 작결과에대해기술하였다. 기존브릭형평면구조의소형화가어려운단점과, 타일형적층구조에서복잡성의단점을 개선하여, RF 회로는평면형으로구현이용이하며, 제어부분은적층형으로소형화의장점을가지는quasi-tile 구조의송수 신블록을구현하였다. 송수신블록을이어붙이면원하는사이즈의AESA 안테나를만들기가용이하다. 송수신블록내에는 수냉냉각구조를포함하지않고, 냉각판에한면을접촉하도록하여전도방식으로냉각이이루어진다. 이때, 송수신모듈의 HPA와냉각판접촉면사이의온도차는약15 % 개선된다. 송수신모듈은GaN 소자를활용하여기존의GaAs 소자에비하 여, 높은항복전계를가져서전원스위칭회로에사용시고효율의강점과좋은열전도도로방열효율개선의강점을가진 다. 제작된송수신블록의채널별송신출력은10 W, 수신이득은28.4 dB, 수신잡음지수는3.4 dB의특성을가진다.

This paper presents the fabrication results of a scalable X-band transmit/receive block used in an active electronically scanned array (AESA) antenna. Due to the disadvantages of the miniaturization of the existing brick-type planar structure and the complexity of the tile-type stacked structure, a quasi-tile structure-based transmit/receive block was developed. The developed antenna had a radio-frequency circuit that was easy to implement in a flat type, and the control part had the advantage of miniaturization in a stacked type. It is easy to develop an AESA antenna of a desirable size by connecting the transmit/receive blocks. An ethylene glycol water-cooling structure was not added inside the transmit/receive block, as it was designed to cool one side of the block. The temperature difference between the high power amplifier(HPA) and the contact surface of the cooling plate improved by approximately 15 %. Gallium nitride devices were used in the transmit/receive module and had a higher breakdown field than conventional gallium arsenide devices. Hence, the module exhibited high efficiency when used in power-switching circuits and showed good heat dissipation efficiency and thermal conductivity. The transmit power of each transmit/receive block channel was 10 W, the receive gain was 28.4 dB, and the noise figure value was 3.4 dB.