초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 인쇄기판을 금속 구조물에 접착하여 제작한 77 GHz 도파관 슬롯 배열 안테나의 성능 평가 결과를 제시한다. 77 GHz 도파관을 상판과 하부 구조체로 나누어 상판은 저가로 미세 슬롯 구현에 유리한 인쇄기판을 이용하여 제작하고, 하부 구조체는 금속 가공하여 제작한 후, ACF(Anisotropic Conductive Film)을 이용하여 접합하였다. 안테나 성능평가를 위해 1×16 슬롯 배열 안테나를 제안 방식으로 제작하고, 이득과 패턴을 측정하여 시뮬레이션 값과 비교하였다. 측정 결과, 이상적 접합 조건으로 시뮬레이션한 결과 대비 2.3~3.5 dB의 이득 저하가 나타났지만 패턴은 변화가 거의 없으며, 제안 방식을 이용하면 77 GHz에서 약 17 dBi의 이득의 슬롯 안테나를 저가로 간단히 제작할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

This study presents the performance evaluation results of a 77-GHz waveguide slot array antenna that was fabricated by attaching a patterned printed circuit board(PCB) on a metal block. The 77-GHz waveguide was divided into a top plate and a bottom structure. The top plate was fabricated using a patterned PCB that can implement a fine slot at low cost. The top cover was then bonded to the bottom metal structure with a waveguide trough using anisotropic conductive film. For evaluating the antenna performance, a 1× 16 slot array antenna was fabricated using our proposed method and the gain and pattern were measured and compared with the simulation results. Though the measurement results demonstrate a reduction in gain of around 2.3~3.5 dB compared to the simulation results assuming ideal bonding conditions, the pattern hardly changed and the slot antenna with a gain of approximately 17 dBi at 77 GHz can be easily manufactured at a low cost using the proposed method.