초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 일상생활과 스포츠 활동 시 만성 발목 불안정성을 가진 대상의 무릎관절과 하지의 기능부전 및 통증에대해 분석하는 것이다. 연구대상자 20, 30대 성인 남녀 60명은 발목 불안정성 정도에 따라 CAI, Coper, 대조군으로 분류되었고, 외측 발목 염좌 병력(AII), 발목 불안정성(FAAM-ADL/Sports), 무릎관절 기능부전 및 통증(IKDC), 무릎 관절염 증상(WOMAC), 하지 기능(LEFS), 신체활동량(IPAQ), 신체활동 수준(Tegner)에 대한 자가보고 설문지 작성에 참여하였다. 집단간 설문결과 비교를 위해 일원배치 분산분석과 Bonferroni 사후검정, 신체활동량 비교를 위한 교차분석, 설문결과 간 상관관계 확인을 위한 피어슨 상관분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과에 따르면 첫째, 세 집단 모두 유사한 신체활동량과 신체활동수준을 가졌음에도, CAI 환자는 발목관절뿐만 아니라 무릎관절과 하지의 기능부전과 통증지표 점수가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 발목 불안정성 지표는 무릎관절과 하지의 기능부전과 통증지표와 상관관계를 나타냈다. 셋째, 일상생활에서 경험하는 증상보다 스포츠 활동 시 나타나는 발목 불안정성 지표가 몸쪽관절의 환자중심 결과와 더욱 강한 상관관계를 보였다. 따라서, 발목관절의 불안정성을 해소하기 위한 중재 프로그램 적용 시, 발목관절뿐만 아니라 몸쪽관절의 기능부전과통증이 개선되는지 확인해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze dysfunction and pain of knee joint and lower extremity in individuals with chronic ankle instability(CAI) during activities of daily living(ADL) and sports. A total of 60 adults were classified into CAI, Coper, and control groups according to ankle instability(AI), and conducted questionnaires including AII, FAAM-ADL/Sports, IKDC, WOMAC, LEFS, IPAQ, and Tegner activity score. One-way analysis of variance and Bonferroni post-hoc analysis, Chi-square analysis, Pearson’s correlation analysis were used for statistical analysis. The results are as follows. First, CAI patient had worse dysfunction and pain index of knee joint and lower extremity than Coper and control group. Second, AI during ADL and sports had correlation with dysfunction and pain index of knee joint and lower extremity. Third, AI during sports had a more strong correlation with patient-oriented outcomes of proximal joint than AI during ADL. Therefore, the intervention program to relieve AI should examine not only the effect on ankle joint but also improvement of dysfunction and pain index of proximal joint.