초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 미국 노인들이 피클볼에 참여함으로써 나타나는 공통된 체험을 바탕으로 여가 스포츠 경험이 그들의 성공적 노화에 어떠한 의미로 나타나는지를 이해하는 데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 현재 미국 피클볼협회 소속으로 각 지역의 앰버서더로 활동하고 있는 평균연령 67세 이상 노인 15명을 연구 참여자로 선정한 뒤, Colaizzi(1978)의 현상학적 연구방법을 바탕으로 분석하였다. 연구의 결과로 범주 2개, 주제 모음 5개, 주제 10개가 도출되었다. 범주와 주제 모음은 앰버서더 역할 (앰버서더는 나의 천직, 앰버서더로서의 도전), 앰버서더 활동 (피클볼은 공평한 스포츠, 새로운 만남의 기회, 노년기의 건강관리)로 도출되었다. 연구결과는 첫째, 미국 노인들이 앰버서더로서 피클볼에 참여하는 것은 여가 및 봉사활동을 통한 새로운 사회적인 역할을 제시함으로써 은퇴 후 노년기의 삶에 적응력을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 둘째, 진입 장벽이 낮아 누구나 참여 가능한 피클볼에 미국 노인들이 앰버서더로 참여하는 것은 은퇴 후 단절된 고립감에서 벗어나 노년기의 다양한 인간관계의 형성을 도모할 수 있었다. 셋째, 피클볼은 지난 10여 년 사이에 미국에서 노인층을 대상으로 빠른 속도로 저변화 되었는데 그 이면에는 앰버서더들의 지대한 역할과 함께 사회적 지지가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 앰버서더로서 미국 노인들의 피클볼 참여 경험을 성공적 노화와 연계해 분석했다는 점에서 차별성이 있고, 실제 현장에서의 여가의 의미를 해석하는 실천적인 방안이 될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.

This phenomenological study explored the experience of playing pickleball and successful aging among older adults in the U.S.A. The study participants were registered ambassadors in the USA Pickleball Association. Semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted with 15 older adults (average age = 67). Analysis revealed two central themes: role of ambassador and ambassador activity. The results demonstrated that the ambassadors participated in pickleball to engage with the society after retirement, and develop a new social role through voluntary activity. The ambassador activity promoted relationship with other pickleball players in the community. It was also a breakthrough to avoid isolation after the retirement. Pickleball has grown rapidly among older adults over the last ten years in the U.S.A., and the important roles of ambassadors were at the heart of the significant growth. Our findings provide empirical evidence that participation as pickleball improved ambassadors’ physical and mental health, which contributed to successful aging.