초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 최근 무역 갈등 및 한일 군사정보보협정 이슈의 영향으로 형성된 반한감정으로 인하여 급격히 감소하고 있는 방한 일본인 관광객을 대상으로 적합한 계량적 수요예측 기법들을 중심으로 각각의 분석모델들의 예측정확도를 비교하여 최적화된 예측모델을 선정하고 수요를 추정했다. 이를 위해 2010년 1월부터 2019년 11월까지 총 120개의 한국 입국 월별 시계열 자료를 바탕으로 홀트 지수평활모델, 윈터스 승법⋅가법모델, ARIMA모델을 이용하여 2020년부터 2024년까지의 수요를 예측했다. 예측결과, 윈터스 승법모델이 가장 적합한 것으로 선정되었으며, 윈터스 승법모델로 예측된 방한 일본인 관광객 수는 2,782,469명으로 2019년 대비 15% 감소하는 것으로 도출되었으며, 2020년 이후로 2%의 감소율로 지속적으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 일본인 관광객의 수요를 예측한 선행연구가 수행된지 약 9년의 시간이 경과함에 따라 급변하는 관광시장의 변화를 반영한 최신의 시계열 자료를 활용함으로서, 기존 연구결과와 다르게 최근의 방한 일본인 관광객의 수요변화가 반영된 예측모델이 활용되었다는 점과 이를 활용한 방한 일본인 관광객의 잠재수요가 예측되었다는 점에서 의미가 있다고 사료된다. 또한, 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 향후 한국관광의 질적 및 지속가능한 성장을 위한 관광정책에 대한 시사점을 제시했다.

The purpose of this study is to forecast the demand of Japanese tourists to visit Korea for pleasure trips by selecting an optimized forecasting model after comparing four quantitative forecasting models in order to ensure the optimum level of forecast accuracy. Using time-series data consisting of the number of monthly arrivals of Japanese tourists to Korea from January 2010 to November 2019, this study forecasted the tourist demand from 2020 to 2024 by applying the Holt exponential smoothing model, Winter’s additive model, Winter’s multiplicative model, and the ARIMA model. Each model was evaluated by mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). The results suggested that Winter’s multiplication model was the most relevant in terms of accuracy (R²= 0.249, normalized BIC = 20.099, MAPE = 7.49%). Secondly, Winter’s multiplicative model showed that the number of Japanese tourists visiting Korea could drop by 15 percent from 2019 and will steadily decline by two percent every year from 2020. Third, the findings suggested that this method of prediction could help practitioners in the Korean tourism industry set strategic goals and management plans to attract inbound Japanese tourists based on the expected demand for leisure travel in Korea. In addition, in order to identify optimal modeling techniques and update demand forecasts for Korean tourism in major source markets, the results provide practitioners and policymakers with some practical implications to prepare policies to improve sustainable and competitive growth environments for Korean tourism.