초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 구강 스캐너의 정확도 및 정밀도를 평가하기 위한 연구로서 다양한 구강 스캐너를 비교하기 위하여 측정 기준이 될 수 있는 ADA 132 표준의 평가모델을 구강 스캐너의 비교평가 모형으로 선정하였다. 평가한 구강 스캐너로는 CS3500, Trios, Omnicam 및 Bluecam을 사용하였고, 상대적인 비교를 위하여 치과용 Ceramill Map 400모델 스캐너를 선정하였다. 스캔 된 데이터는 3차원 CAD 소프트웨어(Geomagic wrap; 1 ㎛)로 평가할 수 있도록 파일변환(확장자 STL file) 하였고, 정확도 및 정밀도 그리고 진도를 평가하기 위하여 다양한 평가 모델들의 높이, 각도, 거리 등을 평가항목으로 선정하고 각각 30번씩 반복 측정하여 평가하였다. 또한, 측정한 평가항목의 참값(true value)는 3차원 좌표측정기(coordinate measuring machine)로 측정하여 비교 평가하였다. 4 가지 모형에 대한 구강 스캐너와 모델 스캐너로 채득한 데이터를 비교 평가한 결과, 구강 스캐너 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 구강 스캐너보다는 모델 스캐너의 정확도 및 정밀도가 높은 것으로 나타났지만, 구강 스캐너간의 눈에 띄는 차이는 없었으며, 특히 Omnicam 과 CS3500의 정확도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통하여 선정된 평가모델과 평가방법은 공정하고 표준화된 방법이며, 객관적으로 치과용 스캐너를 평가할 수 있는 기준이 될 수 있을 효과적인 방법으로 사료된다.

This study aimed to evaluate the accuracy and precision of intraoral scanners. In order to compare various intraoral scanners, we selected the ADA 132 standard assessment model to provide a measurement standard for comparative evaluation of the scanners. The intraoral scanners assessed in this study were the CS3500, the Trios, the Omnicam, and the Bluecam; the Ceramill Map 400 dental model scanner was used for relative comparison. The scanned data was converted into an STL file to enable evaluation with 3D CAD software(Geomagic wrap; 1 μm). In order to assess accuracy, precision, and trueness, various heights, angles, and distances of the assessment model were selectedfor evaluation, and each item was measured 30 times. The true values of these assessment items were measured and compared using a 3D coordinate measuring machine. When the data for the 4 models obtained from the intraoral scanners and model scanner was compared, there were no great differences between the intraoral scanners, but the model scanner showed higher accuracy and precision than the intraoral scanners. The Omnicam and the CS3500 showed especially high accuracy and precision. The assessment model and methods selected in this study are thought to provide a fair and standardized method, that can be used effectively as a standard for the objective assessment of dental scanners.