초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 Schmitt(1999)가 제안한 경험마케팅의 전략적 경험 모듈(Strategic Experiential Modules: SEMs)을 한옥에 적용하여 외래관광객의 총체적 경험에 대한 측정을 하고자 한 연구이다. 또한 한옥경험 요소가 관광가치, 러브마크, 충성도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 함께 살펴보고자 하였다. 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한옥경험 요소(감각/감정경험, 관계경험, 행동경험) 중 감각/감정경험 요소와 관계경험 요소가 관광가치의 쾌락성과 유용성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 러브마크의 사랑에는 3개의 경험 요소 모두가 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악되었으며, 러브마크의 사랑에는 감각/감정경험과 관계경험이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 관광가치의 쾌락성과 유용성은 사랑과 존경에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 한옥에 대한 사랑과 존경은 충성도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이런 연구결과를 통해, 어떤 한옥경험이 외래관광객의 관광가치, 러브마크, 충성도를 높여줄 수 있는지를 시사한다. 본 연구는 경험 측정에 대한 새로운 접근법을 제시함으로써 학술적인 기여를 한다고 할 수 있으며, 한옥체험업 관계자들에게도 마케팅을 위한 실무적 시사점을 제시할 수 있다는 면에서 의미가 있을 것이다.

Adopting strategic experience modules (SEMs) of Schmitt’s (1999) experiential marketing theory, this study aims to examine the effects of the overall experiences of hanoks on tourism value, lovemarks, and loyalty among international tourists who had experienced a hanok while visiting Seoul. According to the SEMs, three facets of experience of hanoks were identified: sense/feel experience, relate experience, and act experience. Among the three experiential factors, the sense/feel factor and relate factor had significant effects on hedonic and utilitarian value. In addition, all three experience factors had a significant effect on lovemarks in both facets of love and respect. Also, the influence of sense/feel experience and relate experience on the love factor was found to have a positive effect. Third, hedonic and utilitarian value were found to have a positive effect on both facets of lovemarks (love and respect). Finally, love and respect were found to have a positive effect on loyalty. The results suggest that hanok experience can enhance tourism value, lovemarks, and loyalty of international tourists. This research is expected to contribute not only to the existing tourism literature in terms of a new approach to measuring experience but also to marketers by providing practical implications for marketing strategies.