초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 소득은 대표적인 사회경제적 지표로 가계소득이 낮은 경우 상위 소득계층과 건강수준의 차이를 보인다. 현재까지 저소득층 여성의 건강행동 및 건강상태에 대한연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 한국인을 대표할 수 있는 자료를 이용해 저소득층 중노년 여성 건강상태에 관한기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.방법: 제6기 1차년도(2013) 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용한 단면연구이다. 조사에 참여한 사람 총 8,018명 중 만35세 이상의 여성 2,713명을 대상으로 하였으며 가구 소득사분위 기준금액에 따라 소득계층을 나누었다. 저소득층여성에 초점을 맞추어 인구 사회학적인 특성, 건강행동, 건강상태 및 의료이용도를 알아보았다. 결과: 여성의 소득 하그룹에서 교육수준이 낮고 미취업자비율이 높았다(P<0.001). 흡연자 비율은 가장 높으나 운동실천율은 가장 낮았다(P<0.001). 고지혈증 이환율이 높으며(P=0.028) 검진조사에서 체질량지수(P=0.022), 허리둘레(P<0.001), 공복혈당(P=0.018), 중성지방(P=0.03) 수치가 높고 저밀도단백질이 낮았다(P=0.039). 또한 소득 하그룹의심혈관질환 위험도가 가장 높았다(P=0.002). 주관적 건강을부정적으로 인식하며 삶의 질이 낮고(P<0.001) 무료 건강검진 수진율은 높으나(P=0.007) 민간 의료보험 가입, 성인검진, 암검진 수진율 및 필요 의료서비스 수진 여부는 낮았다. 결론: 본 연구는 저소득층 중노년 여성과 상위 소득계층에서 건강 격차를 확인하였다.

Background:Income is a major socioeconomic index, and low household income is known to negatively affect health. Nevertheless, there is a lack of research on the health status and health behavior of middle-aged and older women with low-income. This study aims to provide basic information on the health status and health behavior of low-income women, using data representative of South Koreans. Methods:This cross-sectional study used data from the 6th Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. Among the total of 8,018 respondents, 2,713 women aged 35 years or older were enrolled in the study. The subjects were classified by income status based on standard household income quartiles. Results:The low-income group showed the lowest education levels and the highest unemployment rate (P<0.001). The percentage of smokers was the highest, while the frequency of exercise was the lowest in this group (P<0.001). The incidence of hyperlipidemia was highest (P=0.028), and they showed the highest body mass index, waist circumference (P<0.001), blood pressure, fasting blood glucose (P=0.018), and triglyceride level (P=0.03), as well as the lowest high density lipoprotein level (P=0.039), and the highest risk of cardiovascular diseases (P=0.002). Additionally, perceived health status was negative and quality of life was lowest among the groups (P<0.001). Although the enrollment rate for free health check-up services was highest (P=0.007), subscription to private health insurance, adult health check-ups, cancer screening rate were all lowest of the groups. Conclusions:This study confirmed a health gap among middle-aged and elderly women of low income, compared to higher income groups.