초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 유아기 예술교육의 중요성을 인식하며 유아의 발달에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 유아교사들이 예술적 역량을 함양할 필요가 있다는 점에 주목하고 있다. 현대사회에서 예술은 온 국민이 누리고 향유해야 할 문화적 소양이듯이 유아교사의 예술적 경험은 유아의 예술적 감수성, 심미감, 미적능력 발달과도 밀접한 관계가 있기에 매우 중요하다 판단된다. 유아교사의 예술적 역량 향상을 위한 다양한 방법 중 본고는 연극예술의 교육적 가치를 담고 있는 교육연극의 활용에 대해 기술하고 있다. 교육연극 활동은 즉흥을 통한 허구적 상황을 창조해 내고, 가상의 인물과 동일시의 과정을 경험하게 되며, 감정의 교감을 통한 정서적 경험이 가능함과 동시에 몸을 통한 체화의 과정을 밟는다. 이러한 예술경험을 통해 유아교사는 유아교육 현장에서 이루어지는 극 놀이를 보다 다각적이고 진지한 일상과 연계된 활동으로 촉진시킬 수 있으며, 몸의 자유로운 활용을 통해 다양한 표현력과 상상력, 미적체험 자극도 가능하다. 또한 교육연극 활동 중에 유아와 교사는 수평적이고 민주적인 관계를 형성할 수도 있다. 이러한 지향은 2019개정 누리교육과정에서 유아중심의 놀이를 강조하는 교육관과 맥을 같이 한다고 본다. 유아교사들의 예술적 역량이 강화된다면 유아들의 바람직한 예술세계 형성에 기여할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 교사 스스로와 유아교육기관에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 향후 유아교사들의 예술적 역량 강화를 위해 교육연극을 경험할 수 있는 기회가 확대되기를 기대한다.

This study describes the impact of early childhood teacher’s artistic competence on art education pedagogy and improved curriculum design. Furthermore, the effect of drama as a way of improving early childhood teacher’s artistic competence is explained. Many researchers have mentioned that early childhood is a period of sensitivity and potential. Therefore, it will be helpful if children meet a teacher who understands them and inspires their innate artistic sense at a level of their eyes. It explained which aspect of artistic competence should be focused for the teacher training education. There are many approaches to develop early childhood teachers’ artistic competence. Adopting drama is one of them. The strong points of drama to improve their artistic competence are as follows. Firstly, human’s movement and voice are the main artistic channel in drama. What we are doing in daily life is found are drama world. It means if early childhood teachers experience drama activity, they will feel more comfortable and intimate with it. In addition, early childhood teachers tend to be familiar with dramatic play, so they can more easily access to drama world. Secondly, drama will be helpful to understand different feelings and to broaden and deepen understandings of others’ standpoints. For early childhood teachers, drama activity will be helpful to understand how dramatic art form works and to lead children’s play in diversified and sincere way. In addition, drama activity will be useful to build horizontal and democratic relationships between children and the teacher. It is one of the main emphases of 2019 revised Nori national curriculum. To sum up, drama will be a excellent method to develop artistic competence for early childhood teachers. Thus, it is expected that They have more opportunities to experience drama as an art form.