초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 임베디드 GPU에서 실시간 동작하는 딥 컨볼루션 뉴럴 네트워크(CNN) 기반의 보행자 탐지 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법에서는 먼저 영상 내 보행자 크기에 대한 통계적 분석을 통해서 최적의 컨볼루션 층의 개수를 결정한다. 또한, 본 논문에서는 다중 스케일 CNN 학습 기법을 적용하여 영상 내의 보행자 크기 변화에 강인한 탐지 기법을 개발한다. 컴퓨터 모의실험을 통해 제안하는 알고리즘이 임베디드 GPU에서 실시간 동작하면서도 기존의 기법과 비교하여 평균적으로 높은 정확도를 보임을 확인한다.

We propose an efficient single convolutional neural network (CNN) for pedestrian detection on embedded GPUs. We first determine the optimal number of the convolutional layers and hyper-parameters for a lightweight CNN. Then, we employ a multi-scale approach to make the network robust to the sizes of the pedestrians in images. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm is capable of real-time operation, while providing higher detection performance than conventional algorithms.