초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Relapsing polychondritis is a rare condition of unknown etiology in which recurrent episodes of inflammation are followed by the destruction of cartilaginous structures, which predominantly include the nose, ears, and tracheobronchial tree. Although many autoimmune disorders, such as systemic vasculitis, rheumatoid arthritis, lupus erythematosus, Sjögren’s syndrome, and Behcet’s disease, are commonly found in patients with relapsing polychondritis, ankylosing spondylitis is rarely associated with this disease. We report a case of relapsing polychondritis with ankylosing spondylitis in the same patient. (Korean J Med 75:467-470, 2008)

다른 면역 질환들이 재발성 다발연골염에 동반되어 나타나기도 하나 강직척추염이 동반되어 나타나는 경우는 드물다. 재발성 다발연골염과 강직척추염을 유발하는 공통적인 병인은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 이 두 질환의 상관관계에 대해 좀더 많은 연구가 필요하며 저자 등은 재발성 다발연골염에 동반된 강직척추염 1예를 발견하였기에 이를 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.