초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Imatinib mesylate는 만성골수성백혈병 환자에 있어서 타이로신 키나제를 억제하여 그 효과를 나타낸다. 류마티스 관절염에서 활막 조직의 증식과 염증에 타이로신 키나제가 중요한 작용을 한다는 보고가 있어 왔으며 실제로 imatinib mesylate가 류마티스 관절염의 치료에 효과가 있다는 문헌 보고가 있어 왔다. 저자들은 만성골수성백혈병을 동반한 류마티스 관절염 환자에서 imatinib mesylate 투여가 효과를 보인 증례를 경험하여 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.

Synovial tissue proliferation and inflammation are regarded as possible causes of rheumatoid arthritis. Activation of tyrosine kinase by numerous cytokines and BCR-ABL translocation contribute to synovial tissue inflammation and the development of rheumatoid arthritis, respectively. Imatinib is a tyrosine kinase-blocking agent that is widely used for treating chronic myeloid leukemia. We found several interesting case reports of patients with refractory rheumatoid arthritis who entered remission after initiating imatinib therapy. However, only one case report on treating rheumatoid arthritis with imatinib was found in Korea. Here, we describe the case of a 50-year-old man who showed clinical remission of rheumatoid arthritis and chronic myeloid leukemia after receiving 3 months of imatinib therapy. (Korean J Med 2012;83:405-410)