초록 열기/닫기 버튼

조선 및 해양플랜트 분야에서의 배관용접에서 수동용접의 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 오비탈 용접기나 로봇 용접기 등을 통한 자동화 용접을 적용하기 위한 노력이 지속되고 있다. 이러한 노력으로 배관라인을 따라 용접을 실시하는오비탈 용접기가 개발되어 실제 현장에서 적용되고 있지만, 오비탈 용접기의 경우에는 배관라인을 따라서 설치된 레일을 통해 용접 헤드부가 움직여야 하기 때문에 레일을 탈부착 및 교체해야 하는 불편함과 셋팅 시간 소요의 단점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 오비탈 용접기의 단점 보완을 목적으로 PC(personal computer) 기반의 4축제어 TIG(tungsten inert gas) 용접 시스템을 개발하여 배관 자동 용접을 실시하였다. 구축된 시스템은 용접 토치가 아래보기 자세를 유지하면서배관이 회전하는 방식으로 용접이 진행된다. 시스템의 제어부는 AVC(automatic voltage control) 시스템과 PC-NC(personal computer based numerical control) 컨트롤러로 구분되어 각각 용접 제어와 시스템 구동을 담당한다. 개발된 용접 시스템을이용하여 스테인리스 강재 STS304L의 배관에 대한 용접을 실시하였다. 용접 시작부분의 전류와 용접 겹침부분의 전류를슬로프 제어하여 최적의 조건에서 용접을 실시한 결과, 덧살 높이 및 이면비드가 미려한 용접부를 형성하였으며, 이를통해 용접 재현성 확보 및 용접 불량률 개선을 위한 효율적인 자동 용접 시스템임을 확인하였다.

There have been continuous efforts to automate welding through the use of orbital welding machines or robot welding machines in pipe welding for the ship-building and offshore plant industries to solve the issues associated with manual welding. As part of such efforts, an orbital welding machine has been developed and industrially applied that automatically performs all the welding procedures along a pipeline. However, the welding head moves through the rail that is installed along the pipeline during the use of such welding machines. Therefore, there are disadvantages associated with having to install/detach or replace the rail, which requires much time for setting up. In this study, automatic pipe welding has been conducted by developing a four-axes TIG welding system based on PC that supplements the issues associated with the orbital welding machines. This system was established and operated with rotating pipes, and welding proceeded through the maintenance of a flat position. The control part of the system was divided into an AVC system and a PC-NC controller that are in charge of welding control and system operation, respectively. The welding procedures on STS304L stainless steel pipes were performed using the above developed system. As a result of welding optimization through the control of the current slope at the start of welding and near the overlap part of the welding, welds with outstanding reinforcement heights and back beads were formed. It was confirmed to be an efficient automatic welding system that ensured weld reproducibility and reduced welding defect rates.