초록 열기/닫기 버튼

자가치아이식이란 자신의 치아를 구강 내의 한 위치에서 다른 발치와나 외과적으로 형성된 치조와로 이동시키는 술식이다. 통상적으로 이 술식은 상실되거나 보존하기 힘든 제1대구치를 다른 치아로 대체하거나, 매복된 견치를 악궁의 정상 위치로이동시키거나, 전치부와 같이 심미적으로 중요한 부위의 상실된 치아를 소구치로 대체하는 경우에 많이 사용된다. 자가치아이식을 성공적으로 수행하기 위해서는 세심한 수술 기법과 더불어 적절한 증례 선택이 중요한데, 이식할 치아는치근 발육이 1/2~3/4 정도 이루어진 미성숙 치아가 유리하고 근단공이 넓을수록 치수 재혈관화의 가능성도 높아져 이후의근관 치료의 필요성도 줄일 수 있다. 본 증례들은 소아에서 치근단 미완성 치아의 자가치아이식을 통해 임상적, 방사선학적으로 양호한 치유 결과를 얻었고, 별도의 근관 치료 없이 양호한 치수 치유 결과를 보였기에 보고하는 바이다.

Autogenous tooth transplantation can be defined as the surgical movement of a tooth from one position in the mouth to another in the same individual. The most common reasons for tooth transplantation include replacement of a missing first molar, transplantation of impacted canines to their normal positions in the arch, and transplantation of premolars in areas of missing teeth, especially in the anterior area of the mouth. The key to successful tooth transplantation is proper selection of graft with adequate root development as well as the design of surgical operation. Root development stage with half to three-quarter-developed roots increase the success rate of autotransplantation. We report the cases of successful autotransplantation which resulted in ideal healing of periodontal ligament,gingiva and alveolar bone. All transplanted teeth presented immature root formation at the moment of the procedure. After surgical procedure, we can observe good healing pattern without endodontic problem.