초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 혼합치열기 3급 부정교합 환자에서 RME와 facemask치료 전후에 구개 및 구개주름의 횡적 및 전후방적 변화를 평가하고, 구개주름이 교정 전후의 모델 중첩을 위한 적절한 기준 영역으로 사용될 수 있는지를 확인하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. RME와 facemask를 이용한 교정치료를 받은 52명의 혼합치열기 3급 부정교합 환자의 교정치료 전, 후 상악 진단모형을 이용하여 치료 전(T1), 후(T2)의 구개 및 구개주름을 계측하였다. RME와 facemask 치료로 인해 상악골과 구개에 나타나는 골성 변화에도 불구하고 구개와 구개주름의 전후방적 변화는 유의하지 않았다. 구개와 구개주름의 형태학적 변화는 주로 횡적 변화로 나타났다. 구개주름은 하방의 경조직의 해부학적 변화에 적응하여 늘어나는 것으로 보인다. 계측된 구개주름의 영역 중 3번째 구개주름의 내측점이 가장 적은 변화를 나타내었다. 이 연구에서 관찰된 구개주름의 변화는 3번째 구개주름의 내측점이 RME와 facemask 치료를 받은 환자의 치아 이동을 연구하기 위한 목적으로 교정 전후 모델을 중첩할 때 안정적인 기준 영역으로 사용될 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study was to determine whether the palatal rugae could be used as an appropriate reference area for serial model superimposition following Rapid maxillary expansion(RME) and facemask treatment. A total of 52 pediatric patients who had undergone RME and facemask treatment were selected. Palate and palatal rugae in the pre- and post- treatment casts from the patients were measured. In spite of dentoalveolar changes occurred by RME and facemask, anteroposterior changes in palate and palatal rugae were not significant. Anatomical changes of palate and palatal rugae were mostly shown in the transverse dimension. The soft tissue of the palatal rugae stretches in adaptation to hard tissue movement. Among the evaluated landmarks, the medial point of the third palatal rugae seemed to be the most stable. The observed alterations in the palatal rugae demonstrated the potential of medial points of third palatal rugae as a reference point in model superimpositions to evaluate dental movement within the maxillary arch following RME and facemask treatment.