초록 열기/닫기 버튼

성조숙증은 2차 성징이 여자는 8세 이전, 남자에서는 9세 이전에 나타나는 경우를 말한다. 이 연구의 목적은 성조숙증으로 진단받은여자 어린이들이 특별한 의과적 기왕력을 갖지 않는 여자 어린이들과 비교할 때 나타내는 치아 성숙도 특성에 관하여 분석하고자 하는 것이다. 성조숙증으로 진단받은 여자 어린이 99명과 의무기록상 특별한 의과적 기왕력을 갖지 않는 여자 어린이 99명의 파노라마 사진을분석하였다. 하악 좌측 영구 견치, 제1, 2소구치, 제1, 2대구치의 치아 발육도를 Demirjian법을 이용하여 점수화하여 분석하여 비교하였고, 각각의 치아의 발육단계와 성조숙증 유무간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 성조숙증군 어린이는 특별한 의과적 기왕력을 갖지 않는 대조군 어린이보다 나이가 통제된 조건 하에서 유의하게 더 진행된 치아성숙도 점수를 나타내었다(p = 0.003). 하악 제2소구치 및 하악 제2대구치의 발육단계는 성조숙증의 유무와 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다(p = 0.000, 0.000). 모든 치아들의 발육단계를 동시에 고려한 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과에서는 하악 제2대구치의 발육단계만이성조숙증의 유무와 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다(p = 0.000).

Precocious puberty (PP) is defined as the early development of secondary sexual characteristics (before the ages of 8 years in girls and 9 years in boys). The aim of this study is to identify characteristics of the dental maturity in girls with PP that discriminate them from normal healthy girls. This study included 99 girls aged 6 - 8 years with PP and 99 girls without past medical history of same chronological age (control group). The study was performed on 198 panoramic radiographs (99 PP girls, 99 control group girls). Demirjian method was used to evaluate the panoramic radiographs and determine dental maturity. Difference in dental maturity score and tooth formation stages between the two groups were analyzed. The PP group showed significant higher maturity score than control group. Among mandibular teeth, mandibular 2nd premolar and 2nd molar were significantly more mature in the PP group than control group. Logistic regression analysis showed that mandibular 2nd molar was only significant predictor for PP girls.