초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구의 목적은 indocyanine green (ICG)과 근적외선 diode 레이저의 사용이 다종 우식원성 바이오필름에 미치는 항균 효과를 조사하는 것이다. Streptococcus mutans, Lactobacillus casei, Candida albicans를 포함하는 다종 바이오필름이 ICG와 808 nm 근적외선 diode 레이저를 사용하여 서로 다른 조사 시간에 따라 처리되었다. Colony-forming unit (CFU)을 측정하였고, 바이오필름의 정성적 평가를 위해 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경(Confocal laser scanning microscopy, CLSM) 관찰을 시행하였다. 또한 광열 치료의 효과를 평가하기 위해 온도 측정이 시행되었다. ICG와 근적외선 diode 레이저를 사용한 군에서 CFU의 감소량이 통계적으로 유의하였으나, L. casei와 C. albicans에서는 시간에 따른항균 효과의 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. CLSM 관찰에서도 유사한 세균 감소를 확인할 수 있었다. ICG와 근적외선 diode 레이저를 사용한 군은 ICG 없이 광조사를 시행한 군보다 더 높은 온도 상승을 보였으며, 측정된 온도는 열 치료의 온도 범위와 유사하였다. 결론적으로, ICG와 근적외선 diode 레이저는 다종 우식원성 바이오필름에 항균 효과를 보였다. 우식 예방을 위한 보조 수단으로 사용될 가능성을 가지나, 임상적인 적용을 위해서는 적용 프로토콜에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the antibacterial effects of indocyanine green (ICG) and near-infrared diode lasers on multispecies biofilms. Multispecies biofilms of Streptococcus mutans , Lactobacillus casei and Candida albicans were treated with different irradiation time using photosensitizer ICG and 808 nm near-infrared diode laser. Colony forming unit (CFU) was measured, and qualitative evaluation of biofilm was performed with confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Temperature measurement was conducted to evaluate photothermal effect. In the groups using ICG and diode laser, reduction in CFU was statistically significant, but the difference in antibacterial effect on L. casei and C. albicans with irradiation time was not significant, and similar results were confirmed with CLSM. Groups with ICG and diode laser showed higher temperature elevation than groups without ICG, and results of measured temperature were similar to the range of hyperthermia. In conclusion, ICG and near-infrared diode laser showed antibacterial effects on multispecies biofilms, but studies on protocol are necessary for clinical application.