초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 상담자교육의 학습성과를 측정 및 평가하기 위한 모형을 제안하고 있다. 구체적으로, 상담자교육에서 학생성과측정의 중요성과 이를 위한 방법 중 하나로서 상담 역량 평가 척도(CCS-R)를 체계적으로 활용하는 방법을 소개하였다. 본 척도는 (1) 상담 기술 및 치료조건 (11문항)과 (2) 상담 자질 및 행동(12문항)의 2요인으로 구성되어 있으며 평가자는 상담교육생의 장점과 단점 및 전반적인 수행에 관해 서술형으로 기술한다. 교수자는 본 척도를 학기 단위 및 프로그램 커리큘럼 차원에서 정기적으로 사용하는 것이 권장되며, 예를 들어 중간고사와 기말고사 기간 및 상담실습과 인턴십 기간에 사용할 수 있다. 본 평가 모형을 기반으로 상담자 역량 강화와 후속 연구에 관한 제언을 포함하였다.

The current article presents an evaluation model that counselor educators can use in facilitating the growth of counselors-in-training in a systematic way. Specifically, the authors discussed the importance of measuring student learning outcomes and ways to apply it in counselor education programs by using Counseling Competencies Scale-Revised (CCS-R). The assessment has two parts including: (a) counseling skills & therapeutic conditions (12 items) and (b) counseling dispositions & behaviors (11 items). In addition, the evaluators provide narrative feedback including trainees’ strengths and areas for improvement, and comments regarding general performance. Counselor educators are encouraged to use it on a regular basis semester-wise (e.g., mid and final terms) and program-wise (e.g., practicum, internship). Implications are discussed.