초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 초․중․고등학교에서 이루어지는 진로교육활동이 학생의 진로개발역량에 미치는 영향을 탐색하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 한국직업능력개발원에서 제공한 「초․중등 진로교육 현황조사 데이터」의 2019년도 자료를 대상으로 다층 모형을 활용하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 학생은 희망직업이 있을수록, 진로활동 만족도가 높을수록, 진로체험활동을 할수록(초등: 수업중 진로탐색, 진로심리검사, 창업체험, 중학교: 창업체험, 고등: 진로체험, 진로상담), 외부진로상담을 받을수록 진로개발역량이 높았다. 둘째, 학부모가 자녀가 경험한 학교의 진로교육활동(중학교: 진로상담, 고등학교: 진로심리검사)을 인지하고 있을수록 학생의 진로개발역량이 높았고, 학부모가 경험한 학교 내 진로상담은 아무런 효과를 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 진로교육전담부서, 교과연계 진로교육실시 여부, 진로상담횟수, 진로체험처 활용 개수, 센터 활용 유무, 시범학교 유무는 모두 학생의 진로개발역량에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 반면 진로체험활동 관련하여 초등학교는 직업인 특강․멘토링, 중학교는 학과 체험, 고등학생은 현장 견학이 정적인 효과를 보였다. 한편 학부모 대상 연수, 진로교육협의회 운영은 학교급에 따라 일관된 경향을 보이지 않았다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 첫째, 진로발달단계에 따라 체험 중심 진로교육을 확대하고, 둘째, 자녀 진로에 대한 학부모 상담 및 교육을 적절히 제공할 필요가 있으며, 셋째, 외부 기관의 진로교육활동에 대한 체계적 분석을 통해 학교 상황에 적합한 벤치마킹을 도모해야 한다는 시사점을 도출하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the effect of career education activities in elementary, middle and high schools on students' career development capabilities. As a result of the study, first, the more students have a desired job, the higher their satisfaction with career activities, and the more they engage in career experience activities and outside career counseling, the higher the career development competency. Second, the more parents are aware of the school's career education activities, the higher the student's career development competency, and the parents' experience of career counseling in school has no effect. Third, the department in charge of career education, whether or not to conduct career education related to the subject, the number of career counseling, the number of career experience centers, whether the center is used, and whether or not there is a model school, all had no statistically significant effect on the career development competency of students. On the other hand, with regard to career experience activities, special lectures and mentoring for professions in elementary schools, department experience in middle school, and field trips for high school students showed a static effect. Meanwhile, the training for parents and the operation of the career education council did not show a consistent trend according to the school level.