초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 KSL 학습자를 대상으로 한 한국어능력 진단 및 보정 교육과 관련된 연구 동향을 살펴보고, 향후 과제를 도출해 보는 데 목적이 있다. 교육부는 2006년부터 매년 다문화 교육 지원 계획을 발표하면서 다문화 배경 학습자들을 위한 지원 체계를 마련하고 있다. 교육부의 다문화 교육 지원 계획을 살펴보면, 이들의 한국어 능력을 정확히 진단하는 것이 필요하고 이들에게 맞춤형 한국어교육이 이루어질 수 있도록 지원 체계를 구축하는 것이 필요함을 강조하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 그간의 연구 성과를 바탕으로 다문화 배경 학습자 대상의 진단 및 보정 교육과 관련된 연구들을 살펴봤다. 2020년 1월 기준 논문 검색 사이트에서 검색어 ‘진단 평가, 보정 교육, 한국어, 국어, 영어, KSL, 다문화 배경 학습자’로 검색한 총 57편의 논문을 찾고, 진단 평가와 보정 교육의 범주 안에 들지 않는 논문은 제외하고 27편의 논문을 분석대상으로 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 향후 해결해야 할 과제는 다음과 같다. 첫째 한국어능력 진단-보정 교육의 목표 및 범위, 대상자를 구체적으로 설정하는 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 다양한 차원에서의 평가 방식에 대한 연구가 필요하다는 것이다. 셋째, 학습자의 한국어능력이 부족한 원인을 파악하는 연구가 필요하다. 넷째, 한국어능력 진단-보정 교육 자료 개발이 필요하다. 다섯째, 한국어능력 진단-보정과 관련해 평가의 주체, 시스템 구축과 관련한 연구로 확대되어야 한다.

The purposes of this research are examining the research trends related to Korean language proficiency diagnosis and correction education for KSL learners and deriving future tasks. Announcing its annual plan to support multicultural education since 2006, the Ministry of Education has been working on a support system for multicultural background learners. Looking at the Ministry of Education's plan to support multicultural education, it emphasizes the need to accurately diagnose their Korean language proficiency and establish a support system to help them achieve customized Korean language education. Therefore, based on the achievements of prior studies, researches related to diagnosis and correction education for multicultural background learners were reviewed. As of January 2020, 27 papers were analyzed, excluding those not within the category of diagnosis evaluation and correction education, out of a total of 57 papers that were searched as the search term 'diagnosis evaluation, correction education, Korean(as a second or foreign language), Korean(as a first language), English, KSL, multicultural background learners'. Future challenges derived from the analysis are as follows: First, research is needed to set specific goals and scope of Korean language proficiency diagnosis-correction training and subjects. Second, research on evaluation methods at various levels is needed to accurately measure Korean language proficiency for multicultural background learners and obtain useful information. Third, Research is needed to determine the cause of the learners' lack of Korean language proficiency. Forth, it is necessary to develop materials for diagnosis and correction education of Korean proficiency. Fifth, The scope of research should be expanded to research on the subject of evaluation and the establishment of a system in relation to the diagnosis and correction of Korean language proficiency.