초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 논문은 사헬지역 테러집단과 소위 ‘쿠데타 벨트’ 지역의 상황을 연구한다. 이들 지역은 전통적으로 프랑스와 밀접한 관련을 맺어왔지만, 테러집단 척결 등이 지지부진해지면서 반프랑스 정서가 심해진 곳이다. 본 논문은 사헬지역의 말리와 부르키나파소, 니제르에서 활동하는 테러집단이 어떤 형태로 분화 발전해갔는지를 살펴보고 있다. 테러집단은 종족별, 이념별로 다양하게 분화해가며 지역의 경계를 가로지른다. 테러집단의 활동으로 민간인 피해가 급증하면서 해당 지역은 물론 지중해까지 위협하는 요인으로 작동하였다. 해당 지역민들은 이 모든 상황을 프랑스가 초래한 것이라면서 반프랑스적 감정을 갖고 군부는 이를 적극 활용하고 쿠데타에 연이어 성공했다. 지역민의 반프랑스적 감정을 자극한 군부가 쿠데타로 무혈 입성하여 정권 탈취에 성공했지만 러시아 바그너그룹이 개입함으로써 기존 서구와 러시아의 새로운 대결장이 되는 것이 아닌지 우려를 낳고 있으며, 국제관계 재구성이 새롭게 펼쳐지고 있다. 이런 상황에서 민간인 피해가 커지고 결국 ‘쿠데타 벨트’ 지역 관련 다양한 이해관계 당사자들의 공동 협력이 이뤄지지 않는 한 아프리카 민주주의 위협은 계속될 것이다.

This research studies terrorist groups in the Sahel and the so-called ‘coup d’état belt’. This region has traditionally been closely associated with France, but anti-French sentiment has intensified in the wake of stalled efforts to crack down on terrorist groups. This research examines how terrorist groups operating in Mali, Burkina Faso, and Niger have diverged. Terrorist groups are divided along ethnic and ideological lines and cross borders. Their activities have led to a spike in civilian casualties and pose a threat to the region and the Mediterranean. The local population resents France, blaming it for all their problems, and the military is utilizing on anti-French sentiment. The military eventually succeeded in seizing power in a coup d’état, but the intervention of Russia's Wagner Group has turned the region into a new battleground between the West and Russia. In this situation, civilian casualties are increasing. The situation is unlikely to improve unless a concerted effort is made by the various stakeholders in the region to resolve the issue.